33 procedures · 6 hospitals · Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA · 2,108 staffed beds across 6 facilities · files published through June 2026
What 33 common medical procedures actually cost at 6 hospitals in metropolitan Riverside, CA (Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA), read from each hospital's own federally-required price-transparency file. Prices here run from about $7 for a CBC to $24,095 for a Hip/Knee Replacement, and 20 procedures have a published self-pay cash price. Hospitals covered include RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA. Every figure is tied to a named hospital and its file's publication date. These are price references from public data — not a quote, a bill, or medical or financial advice.
What the Riverside numbers show
The widest gap in Riverside: the same CMP costs 83.0× as much at one hospital as at another
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $8 for a CMP; REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $664 for the same billing codes, in the same metro.
Riverside prices run about 36% below the national middle
Comparing each of 33 procedures against the middle price across every other metro on this site, Riverside's typical negotiated rate is lower on 25 of them. The median ratio is 0.64× the national middle.
Echocardiogram is Riverside's biggest premium; Head CT its biggest bargain
Against the rest of the country, an Echocardiogram here runs 230% above the $948 national middle at $3,124, while a Head CT runs 53% below its $271 at $127.
Who runs the 6 Riverside-area hospitals behind these prices
4 non-profit, 1 for-profit, 1 government-run. The largest is RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL at 478 beds. Ownership matters to a price file: for-profit chains and non-profit systems publish self-pay cash prices at very different rates.
20 of 33 Riverside procedures have a published self-pay cash price
The largest published cash discount here is on an Echocardiogram: $2,253 cash against a $3,124 negotiated rate, 28% lower. Hospitals are not required to offer a cash price and most publish one only for outpatient imaging and lab work.
The Riverside files behind this page span February 2026 to June 2026
Hospitals republish their Standard Charges file roughly once a year and each carries its own date, so these figures were not all filed at the same moment. Every hospital's own publication date is in its entry below.
How the negotiated, cash and chargemaster figures differ — and where each comes from — is
explained on the methodology page.
Imaging & scans in Riverside
| Procedure | Typical negotiated | Range | Cash | List price |
| Abdominal Ultrasound (complete) | $149 | $83–$403 | $992 | $2,798 |
| Chest X-ray (2 views) | $107 | $27–$779 | $336 | $969 |
| CT Scan of the Abdomen & Pelvis (with contrast) | $427 | $282–$19,755 | $3,935 | $11,903 |
| CT Scan of the Chest | $164 | $127–$856 | $1,820 | $5,734 |
| CT Scan of the Head/Brain (without contrast) | $127 | $101–$4,926 | $2,177 | $6,063 |
| MRI of the Brain (without contrast) | $292 | $190–$1,547 | $2,600 | $8,142 |
| MRI of the Knee | $623 | $270–$6,888 | $2,389 | $8,812 |
| MRI of the Lower Back (Lumbar Spine) | $342 | $186–$1,682 | $2,382 | $7,125 |
| Pregnancy (OB) Ultrasound | $269 | $119–$1,900 | $707 | $2,146 |
Abdominal Ultrasound (complete) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $149 ·usual $117–$211 ·full spread $83–$403 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $992 ·list $2,798
Billed as CPT 76700 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Abdominal Ultrasound costs 4.8× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $83, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $403 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $117 and $211 — the upper end is 1.8× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for an Abdominal Ultrasound (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting an Abdominal Ultrasound in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $149 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $83 | 44% below median | — | $1,064 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $117 | 22% below median | $1,191 | $2,290 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $117 | 22% below median | $1,191 | $2,290 | Apr 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $182 | 22% above median | $312 | $3,795 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $221 | 48% above median | $793 | $3,305 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $403 | 170% above median | — | $4,222 | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label an Abdominal Ultrasound in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC US, ABDOM,B-SCAN &/OR REAL TIME,COMPLETE - US ABDOMEN
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
US ABDOMINAL REAL TIME W/IMAGE DOCUMENTATION
; Us exam abdom complete
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
US ABDOMINAL REAL TIME W/IMAGE DOCUMENTATION
; Us exam abdom complete
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Complete ultrasound scan of abdomen
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Complete ultrasound scan of abdomen
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Ultrasound, abdominal, real time with image documentation; complete
; US ABDOMEN COMPLETE
Chest X-ray (2 views) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $107 ·usual $99–$142 ·full spread $27–$779 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $336 ·list $969
Billed as CPT 71046 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Chest X-ray costs 28.3× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $27, REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $779 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $99 and $142 — the upper end is 1.4× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Chest X-ray (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Chest X-ray in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $107 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $27 | 74% below median | — | $402 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $99 | 7% below median | $385 | $740 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $99 | 7% below median | $385 | $740 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $114 | 7% above median | — | $1,429 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $151 | 42% above median | $281 | $1,506 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $779 | 631% above median | $288 | $1,198 | Jun 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Chest X-ray in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC RADIOLOGIC EXAM CHEST 2 VIEWS - XR CHEST 2 VIEWS
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
RADIOLOGIC EXAM CHEST 2 VIEWS
; X-ray exam chest 2 views
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
RADIOLOGIC EXAM CHEST 2 VIEWS
; X-ray exam chest 2 views
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Radiologic examination, chest; 2 views
; CHEST XRAY 2 V
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
X-ray of chest, 2 views
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
X-ray of chest, 2 views
CT Scan of the Abdomen & Pelvis (with contrast) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $427 ·usual $397–$927 ·full spread $282–$19,755 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $3,935 ·list $11,903
Billed as CPT 74177 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Abdomen/Pelvis CT costs 70.1× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $282, SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL reports $19,755 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $397 and $927 — the upper end is 2.3× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for an Abdomen/Pelvis CT (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting an Abdomen/Pelvis CT in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $427 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $282 | 34% below median | — | $4,947 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $397 | 7% below median | $4,004 | $7,700 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $397 | 7% below median | $4,004 | $7,700 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $458 | 7% above median | $3,865 | $16,105 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $1,083 | 153% above median | — | $26,037 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $19,755 | 4523% above median | $1,243 | $19,755 | Apr 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label an Abdomen/Pelvis CT in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC CT ABD & PELV W/CONTRAST - CT ABDOMEN PELVIS W CONTRAST
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
CT ABDOMEN & PELVIS W/CONTRAST MATERIAL
; Ct abd & pelvis w/contrast
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
CT ABDOMEN & PELVIS W/CONTRAST MATERIAL
; Ct abd & pelvis w/contrast
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
CT scan of abdomen and pelvis with contrast
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Computed tomography, abdomen and pelvis; with contrast material(s)
; CT ABD&PELVIS W/CONT
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
CT scan of abdomen and pelvis with contrast
CT Scan of the Chest in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $164 ·usual $146–$564 ·full spread $127–$856 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $1,820 ·list $5,734
Billed as CPT 71250 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Chest CT costs 6.7× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $127, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $856 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $146 and $564 — the upper end is 3.9× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Chest CT (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Chest CT in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $164 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $127 | 22% below median | — | $3,202 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $146 | 11% below median | $1,820 | $3,500 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $146 | 11% below median | $1,820 | $3,500 | Apr 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $182 | 11% above median | $1,243 | $9,682 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $691 | 322% above median | $1,912 | $7,968 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $856 | 423% above median | — | $14,900 | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Chest CT in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC CT SCAN,THORAX,W/O CONTRAST - CT CHEST WO CONTRAST
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
DIAGNOSTIC COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY THORAX W/O CNTRST
; Ct thorax dx c-
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
DIAGNOSTIC COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY THORAX W/O CNTRST
; Ct thorax dx c-
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
CT scan of chest without contrast
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
CT scan of chest without contrast
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Computed tomography, thorax, diagnostic; without contrast material
; CT CHEST W/O CONTRAST
CT Scan of the Head/Brain (without contrast) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $127 ·usual $117–$548 ·full spread $101–$4,926 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $2,177 ·list $6,063
Billed as CPT 70450 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Head CT costs 48.6× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $101, SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL reports $4,926 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $117 and $548 — the upper end is 4.7× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Head CT (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Head CT in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $127 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $101 | 20% below median | — | $3,202 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $117 | 8% below median | $2,288 | $4,400 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $117 | 8% below median | $2,288 | $4,400 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $137 | 8% above median | $1,855 | $7,729 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $685 | 439% above median | — | $14,900 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $4,926 | 3776% above median | $2,067 | $7,726 | Apr 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Head CT in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC CT SCAN,HEAD/BRAIN,W/O CONTRAST MATL - CT HEAD WO CONTRAST
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
CT HEAD/BRAIN W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL
; Ct head/brain w/o dye
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
CT HEAD/BRAIN W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL
; Ct head/brain w/o dye
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
CT scan head or brain without contrast
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Computed tomography, head or brain; without contrast material
; CT HEAD/BRAIN W/O CONT
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
CT scan head or brain without contrast
MRI of the Brain (without contrast) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $292 ·usual $270–$389 ·full spread $190–$1,547 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $2,600 ·list $8,142
Billed as CPT 70551 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Brain MRI costs 8.1× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $190, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $1,547 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $270 and $389 — the upper end is 1.4× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Brain MRI (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Brain MRI in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $292 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $190 | 35% below median | — | $4,152 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $270 | 7% below median | $2,600 | $5,000 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $270 | 7% below median | $2,600 | $5,000 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $313 | 7% above median | $2,708 | $11,284 | Jun 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $414 | 42% above median | $1,461 | $11,643 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $1,547 | 431% above median | — | $16,602 | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Brain MRI in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC MRI BRAIN - MRI BRAIN WO CONTRAST
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
MRI BRAIN BRAIN STEM W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL
; Mri brain stem w/o dye
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
MRI BRAIN BRAIN STEM W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL
; Mri brain stem w/o dye
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
MRI scan of brain without contrast
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
MRI scan of brain without contrast
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Magnetic resonance (eg, proton) imaging, brain (including brain stem); without contrast material
; MRI BRAIN W/O CONTRAST
MRI of the Knee in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $623 ·usual $300–$1,264 ·full spread $270–$6,888 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $2,389 ·list $8,812
Billed as CPT 73721 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Knee MRI costs 25.5× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $270, SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL reports $6,888 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $300 and $1,264 — the upper end is 4.2× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Knee MRI (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Knee MRI in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $623 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $270 | 57% below median | $2,392 | $4,600 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $270 | 57% below median | $2,392 | $4,600 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $390 | 37% below median | — | $7,687 | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $855 | 37% above median | $2,385 | $9,938 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $1,401 | 125% above median | — | $13,281 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $6,888 | 1006% above median | $1,461 | $11,134 | Apr 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Knee MRI in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
MRI ANY JT LOWER EXTREM W/O CONTRAST MATRL
; Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
MRI ANY JT LOWER EXTREM W/O CONTRAST MATRL
; Mri jnt of lwr extre w/o dye
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC MRI JNT OF LWR EXTRE W/O DYE - MRA LOWER EXT JOINT BILAT WO IV CONT
; HC MRI JNT OF LWR EXTRE W/O DYE - MRI ANKLE BILAT WO CONT
; HC MRI JNT OF LWR EXTRE W/O DYE - MRI ANKLE LT WO CONT
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
MRI scan of leg joint without contrast
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Magnetic resonance (eg, proton) imaging, any joint of lower extremity; without contrast material
; MRI LW JNT W/O CONT RT
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
MRI scan of leg joint without contrast
MRI of the Lower Back (Lumbar Spine) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $342 ·usual $270–$1,012 ·full spread $186–$1,682 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $2,382 ·list $7,125
Billed as CPT 72148 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Lumbar MRI costs 9.0× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $186, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $1,682 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $270 and $1,012 — the upper end is 3.7× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Lumbar MRI (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Lumbar MRI in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $342 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $186 | 46% below median | — | $4,152 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $270 | 21% below median | $2,496 | $4,800 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $270 | 21% below median | $2,496 | $4,800 | Apr 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $414 | 21% above median | $1,461 | $11,666 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $1,211 | 254% above median | $2,268 | $9,450 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $1,682 | 392% above median | — | $13,281 | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Lumbar MRI in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC MRI, LUMBAR SPINE - MRI LUMBAR SPINE WO CONTRAST
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
MRI SPINAL CANAL LUMBAR W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL
; Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
MRI SPINAL CANAL LUMBAR W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL
; Mri lumbar spine w/o dye
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
MRI scan of lower spinal canal without contrast
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
MRI scan of lower spinal canal without contrast
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Magnetic resonance (eg, proton) imaging, spinal canal and contents, lumbar; without contrast material
; MRI L-SPINE W/O CONT
Pregnancy (OB) Ultrasound in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $269 ·usual $119–$1,411 ·full spread $119–$1,900 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $707 ·list $2,146
Billed as CPT 76805 / 76801 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same OB Ultrasound costs 16.0× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $119, REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $1,900 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $119 and $1,411 — the upper end is 11.8× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for an OB Ultrasound (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting an OB Ultrasound in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $269 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $119 | 56% below median | $712 | $1,370 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $119 | 56% below median | $712 | $1,370 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $119 | 56% below median | — | $1,064 | Feb 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $418 | 56% above median | — | $4,575 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $1,742 | 549% above median | $312 | $3,413 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $1,900 | 607% above median | $701 | $2,923 | Jun 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label an OB Ultrasound in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
US PREG UTERUS AFTER 1ST TRIMEST 1/1ST GESTATION
; US PREGNANT UTERUS 14 WK TRANSABDL 1/1ST GESTAT
; Ob us < 14 wks single fetus
; Ob us >= 14 wks sngl fetus
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
US PREG UTERUS AFTER 1ST TRIMEST 1/1ST GESTATION
; US PREGNANT UTERUS 14 WK TRANSABDL 1/1ST GESTAT
; Ob us < 14 wks single fetus
; Ob us >= 14 wks sngl fetus
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC CHG US, OB >/= 14 WKS, SNGL FETUS
; HC CHG US, OB < 14 WKS, SINGLE FETUS
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Ultrasound, pregnant uterus, real time with image documentation, fetal and maternal evaluation, after first trimester (>
; Ultrasound, pregnant uterus, real time with image documentation, fetal and maternal evaluation, first trimester (< 14 we
; US PREG AFTER 1ST TRI
; US PREG 1ST TRIMTR
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Ultrasound scan of pregnant uterus (less than 14 weeks), single or first fetus
; Ultrasound scan of pregnant uterus (14 weeks or more), single or first fetus
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Ultrasound scan of pregnant uterus (less than 14 weeks), single or first fetus
; Ultrasound scan of pregnant uterus (14 weeks or more), single or first fetus
Lab tests in Riverside
Complete Blood Count (CBC) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $7 ·usual $6–$10 ·full spread $6–$24 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $111 ·list $213
Billed as CPT 85025 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same CBC costs 4.0× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $6, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $24 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $6 and $10 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a CBC (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a CBC in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $7 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $6 | 18% below median | $111 | $213 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $6 | 18% below median | $111 | $213 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $7 | 8% below median | — | $179 | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $8 | 8% above median | $88 | $366 | Jun 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $10 | 43% above median | $185 | $347 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $24 | 228% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a CBC in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
BLOOD COUNT COMPLETE AUTO&AUTO DIFRNTL WBC
; Complete cbc w/auto diff wbc
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
BLOOD COUNT COMPLETE AUTO&AUTO DIFRNTL WBC
; Complete cbc w/auto diff wbc
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC COMPLETE CBC & AUTO DIFF WBC - ADDITIONAL CHARGE
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Complete blood cell count (red cells, white blood cell, platelets), automated test and automated differential white bloo
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Complete blood cell count (red cells, white blood cell, platelets), automated test and automated differential white bloo
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Blood count; complete (CBC), automated (Hgb, Hct, RBC, WBC and platelet count) and automated differential WBC count
Typical negotiated price $12 ·usual $8–$45 ·full spread $8–$664 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $257 ·list $769
Billed as CPT 80053 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same CMP costs 83.0× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $8, REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $664 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $8 and $45 — the upper end is 5.4× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a CMP (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a CMP in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $12 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $8 | 32% below median | $269 | $517 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $8 | 32% below median | $269 | $517 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $9 | 22% below median | — | $241 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $14 | 22% above median | $185 | $1,458 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $55 | 369% above median | — | $2,266 | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $664 | 5563% above median | $245 | $1,021 | Jun 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a CMP in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL
; Comprehen metabolic panel
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL
; Comprehen metabolic panel
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC METABOLIC PANEL,COMPREHENSIVE - BUNDLED CHARGE
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Blood test, comprehensive group of blood chemicals
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Comprehensive metabolic panel This panel must include the following: Albumin (82040) Bilirubin, total (82247) Calcium, t
; COMP METABOLIC PANEL
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Blood test, comprehensive group of blood chemicals
Hemoglobin A1c (Diabetes Test) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $11 ·usual $8–$21 ·full spread $8–$30 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $64 ·list $163
Billed as CPT 83036 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same A1c Test costs 3.8× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $8, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $30 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $8 and $21 — the upper end is 2.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for an A1c Test (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting an A1c Test in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $11 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $8 | 24% below median | $64 | $124 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $8 | 24% below median | $64 | $124 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $9 | 19% below median | — | $201 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $13 | 19% above median | $185 | $240 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $24 | 126% above median | $7 | $28 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $30 | 186% above median | — | $242 | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label an A1c Test in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
Hemoglobin glycosylated a1c
; HEMOGLOBIN GLYCOSYLATED A1C
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
Hemoglobin glycosylated a1c
; HEMOGLOBIN GLYCOSYLATED A1C
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN TEST - HEMOGLOBIN A1C
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Hemoglobin A1C level
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Hemoglobin A1C level
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Hemoglobin; glycosylated (A1C)
; GLYCOHEMOGLOBIN
; HEMOGLOBIN A1C
Lipid Panel (Cholesterol Test) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $13 ·usual $10–$16 ·full spread $10–$70 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $101 ·list $250
Billed as CPT 80061 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Lipid Panel costs 7.0× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $10, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $70 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $10 and $16 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Lipid Panel (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Lipid Panel in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $13 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $10 | 21% below median | $101 | $195 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $10 | 21% below median | $101 | $195 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $12 | 8% below median | — | $304 | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $14 | 8% above median | $171 | $711 | Jun 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $17 | 34% above median | — | $87 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $70 | 453% above median | — | $1,262 | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Lipid Panel in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
Lipid panel
; LIPID PANEL
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
Lipid panel
; LIPID PANEL
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC LIPID PANEL - BUNDLED CHARGE
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Blood test, lipids (cholesterol and triglycerides)
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Blood test, lipids (cholesterol and triglycerides)
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Lipid panel This panel must include the following: Cholesterol, serum, total (82465) Lipoprotein, direct measurement, hi
; LIPID PANEL
PSA Test (Prostate Screening) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $18 ·usual $16–$23 ·full spread $16–$96 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $47 ·list $90
Billed as CPT 84153 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same PSA Test costs 6.0× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $16, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $96 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $16 and $23 — the upper end is 1.4× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a PSA Test (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a PSA Test in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $18 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $16 | 9% below median | $47 | $90 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $16 | 9% below median | $47 | $90 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $16 | 7% below median | — | $378 | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $19 | 7% above median | $6 | $25 | Jun 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $25 | 41% above median | — | $28 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $96 | 445% above median | — | $1,262 | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a PSA Test in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
ASSAY OF PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN TOTAL
; Assay of psa total
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
ASSAY OF PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN TOTAL
; Assay of psa total
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN,TOTAL - PSA
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
PSA (prostate specific antigen) measurement, total
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
PSA (prostate specific antigen) measurement, total
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Prostate specific antigen (PSA); total
; PROS SPEC AG (PSA) TOTAL
Screenings in Riverside
Screening Colonoscopy in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $1,152 ·usual $1,108–$1,379 ·full spread $1,108–$1,926 ·4 hospitals
Billed as HCPCS G0121 / G0105 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Screening Colonoscopy costs 74% more across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $1,108, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $1,926 — a modest gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half of hospitals fall between $1,108 and $1,379, a narrow band around the median.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Screening Colonoscopy (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Screening Colonoscopy in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $1,152 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $1,108 | 4% below median | $1,737 | $3,340 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $1,108 | 4% below median | $1,737 | $3,340 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $1,196 | 4% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $1,926 | 67% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label a Screening Colonoscopy in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
Colorectal scrn; hi risk ind
; COLORECTAL SCRN; HI RISK IND
; COLON CA SCRN NOT HI RSK IND
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
Colorectal scrn; hi risk ind
; COLORECTAL SCRN; HI RISK IND
; COLON CA SCRN NOT HI RSK IND
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
Colorectal scrn; hi risk ind
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Colorectal cancer screening; colonoscopy on individual not meeting criteria for high risk
; Colorectal cancer screening; colonoscopy on individual at high risk
Screening Mammogram in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $152 ·usual $107–$382 ·full spread $103–$627 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $306 ·list $978
Billed as CPT 77067 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Mammogram costs 6.1× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $103, REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $627 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $107 and $382 — the upper end is 3.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Mammogram (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Mammogram in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $152 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $103 | 32% below median | $380 | $731 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $103 | 32% below median | $380 | $731 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $119 | 21% below median | — | $992 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $184 | 21% above median | $187 | $1,285 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $448 | 196% above median | — | $1,300 | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $627 | 313% above median | $231 | $964 | Jun 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Mammogram in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY BI 2-VIEW BREAST INC CAD
; Scr mammo bi incl cad
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
SCREENING MAMMOGRAPHY BI 2-VIEW BREAST INC CAD
; Scr mammo bi incl cad
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC SCR MAMMO BI INCL CAD - MAMMO BREAST SCREENING BILATERAL
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Screening mammography
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Screening mammography, bilateral (2-view study of each breast), including computer-aided detection (CAD) when performed
; MAMMO SCR CAD BI
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Screening mammography
Heart & cardiac in Riverside
Cardiac Catheterization (Coronary Angiogram) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $3,908 ·usual $3,908–$5,629 ·full spread $950–$11,231 ·5 hospitals ·self-pay cash $12,927 ·list $24,860
Billed as CPT 93458 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Heart Cath costs 11.8× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $950, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $11,231 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $3,908 and $5,629 — the upper end is 1.4× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Heart Cath (5)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Heart Cath in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $3,908 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $950 | 76% below median | — | $10,528 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $3,908 | at the median | $12,927 | $24,860 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $3,908 | at the median | $12,927 | $24,860 | Apr 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $5,629 | 44% above median | $22,155 | $44,309 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $11,231 | 187% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 5 hospitals label a Heart Cath in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC CATH PLACE/CORON ANGIO, IMG SUPER/INTERP,W LEFT HEART VENTRICULOGRAPHY
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
CATH PLMT L HRT & ARTS W/NJX & ANGIO IMG S&I
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
CATH PLMT L HRT & ARTS W/NJX & ANGIO IMG S&I
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Insertion of tube in left lower heart chamber and coronary artery for diagnosis with review by radiologist
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Catheter placement in coronary artery(s) for coronary angiography, including intraprocedural injection(s) for coronary a
Cardiac Stress Test in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $325 ·usual $231–$368 ·full spread $74–$375 ·4 hospitals ·self-pay cash $861 ·list $3,105
Billed as CPT 93015 / 93017 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Stress Test costs 5.1× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $74, SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL reports $375 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $231 and $368 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Stress Test (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Stress Test in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $325 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $74 | 77% below median | — | $1,382 | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $283 | 13% below median | $1,101 | $4,589 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $366 | 13% above median | — | $4,770 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $375 | 16% above median | $880 | $4,639 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | — | — | $842 | $1,620 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | — | — | $842 | $1,620 | Apr 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Stress Test in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC CARDIAC STRESS TST,TRACING ONLY - COMPLETE ECHOCARDIOGRAM DOBUTAMINE
; HC CARDIAC STRESS TST,TRACING - STRESS TEST ONLY, EXERCISE
; CV STRESS TEST SUPVJ I&R
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Exercise or drug-induced heart stress test with electrocardiogram (ECG)
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Cardiovascular stress test using maximal or submaximal treadmill or bicycle exercise, continuous electrocardiographic mo
; STRESS TEST
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Exercise or drug-induced heart stress test with electrocardiogram (ECG)
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
CV STRS TST XERS&/OR RX CONT ECG TRCG ONLY
; CV STRS TST XERS&/OR RX CONT ECG W/SI&R
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
CV STRS TST XERS&/OR RX CONT ECG TRCG ONLY
; CV STRS TST XERS&/OR RX CONT ECG W/SI&R
Echocardiogram (Heart Ultrasound) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $3,124 ·usual $1,722–$4,254 ·full spread $240–$4,924 ·4 hospitals ·self-pay cash $2,253 ·list $5,490
Billed as CPT 93306 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Echocardiogram costs 20.5× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $240, REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $4,924 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $1,722 and $4,254 — the upper end is 2.5× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for an Echocardiogram (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting an Echocardiogram in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $3,124 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $240 | 92% below median | — | $2,960 | Feb 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $2,217 | 29% below median | — | $11,844 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $4,031 | 29% above median | $1,263 | $5,810 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $4,924 | 58% above median | $1,818 | $7,575 | Jun 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | — | — | $2,688 | $5,170 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | — | — | $2,688 | $5,170 | Apr 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label an Echocardiogram in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC TTE W/DOPPLER COMPLETE - TTE COMPLETE PEDIATRIC
; HC TTE W/DOPPLER COMPLETE - TTE COMPLETE
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Echocardiography, transthoracic, real-time with image documentation (2D), includes M-mode recording, when performed, com
; ECHO2D COMP W CF DOP
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Ultrasound of heart with color-depicted blood flow, rate, direction and valve function
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Ultrasound of heart with color-depicted blood flow, rate, direction and valve function
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
ECHO TTHRC R-T 2D W/WOM-MODE COMPL SPEC&COLR D
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
ECHO TTHRC R-T 2D W/WOM-MODE COMPL SPEC&COLR D
Endoscopy in Riverside
Colonoscopy with Biopsy in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $1,433 ·usual $1,157–$1,861 ·full spread $330–$3,145 ·4 hospitals ·list $4,000
Billed as CPT 45380 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Colonoscopy w/ Biopsy costs 9.5× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $330, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $3,145 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $1,157 and $1,861 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Colonoscopy w/ Biopsy (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Colonoscopy w/ Biopsy in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $1,433 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $330 | 77% below median | — | $4,812 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $1,433 | at the median | $2,080 | $4,000 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $1,433 | at the median | $2,080 | $4,000 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $3,145 | 119% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label a Colonoscopy w/ Biopsy in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC COLONOSCOPY W/BIOPSY SINGLE/MULTIPLE - COLONOSCOPY
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
COLONOSCOPY W/BIOPSY SINGLE/MULTIPLE
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
COLONOSCOPY W/BIOPSY SINGLE/MULTIPLE
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Colonoscopy, flexible; with biopsy, single or multiple
Diagnostic Colonoscopy in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $1,108 ·usual $905–$1,617 ·full spread $295–$3,145 ·4 hospitals ·list $4,000
Billed as CPT 45378 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Colonoscopy costs 10.7× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $295, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $3,145 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $905 and $1,617 — the upper end is 1.8× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Colonoscopy (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Colonoscopy in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $1,108 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $295 | 73% below median | — | $4,812 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $1,108 | at the median | $2,080 | $4,000 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $1,108 | at the median | $2,080 | $4,000 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $3,145 | 184% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label a Colonoscopy in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC COLONOSCOPY FLX DX W/COLLJ SPEC WHEN PFRMD - COLONOSCOPY
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
COLONOSCOPY FLX DX W/COLLJ SPEC WHEN PFRMD
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
COLONOSCOPY FLX DX W/COLLJ SPEC WHEN PFRMD
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Colonoscopy, flexible; diagnostic, including collection of specimen(s) by brushing or washing, when performed (separate
Upper GI Endoscopy (EGD) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $1,139 ·usual $910–$1,484 ·full spread $224–$2,518 ·4 hospitals ·list $3,600
Billed as CPT 43235 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Upper Endoscopy costs 11.2× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $224, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $2,518 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $910 and $1,484 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for an Upper Endoscopy (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting an Upper Endoscopy in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $1,139 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $224 | 80% below median | — | $4,576 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $1,139 | at the median | $1,872 | $3,600 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $1,139 | at the median | $1,872 | $3,600 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $2,518 | 121% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label an Upper Endoscopy in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC ESOPHAGOGASTRODUODENOSCOPY TRANSORAL DIAGNOSTIC - EGD
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
ESOPHAGOGASTRODUODENOSCOPY TRANSORAL DIAGNOSTIC
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
ESOPHAGOGASTRODUODENOSCOPY TRANSORAL DIAGNOSTIC
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Esophagogastroduodenoscopy, flexible, transoral; diagnostic, including collection of specimen(s) by brushing or washing,
Surgery & procedures in Riverside
| Procedure | Typical negotiated | Range | Cash | List price |
| Carpal Tunnel Release Surgery | $2,159 | $317–$3,485 | — | $6,790 |
| Cataract Surgery (with Lens Implant) | $2,771 | $1,005–$5,713 | — | — |
| Hip or Knee Replacement | $24,095 | $10,227–$40,723 | — | — |
| Inguinal Hernia Repair | $5,235 | $304–$5,689 | — | — |
| Laparoscopic Appendectomy (Appendix Removal) | $6,286 | $273–$7,090 | — | $15,400 |
| Laparoscopic Gallbladder Removal | $6,446 | $466–$7,090 | — | — |
| Tonsillectomy | $6,290 | $186–$7,189 | — | — |
Carpal Tunnel Release Surgery in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $2,159 ·usual $1,698–$2,491 ·full spread $317–$3,485 ·4 hospitals ·list $6,790
Billed as CPT 64721 / 29848 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Carpal Tunnel Surgery costs 11.0× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $317, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $3,485 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $1,698 and $2,491 — the upper end is 1.5× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Carpal Tunnel Surgery (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Carpal Tunnel Surgery in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $2,159 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $317 | 85% below median | — | $6,803 | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $2,159 | at the median | $3,531 | $6,790 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $2,159 | at the median | $3,531 | $6,790 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $3,485 | 61% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label a Carpal Tunnel Surgery in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC NEUROPLASTY &/TRANSPOS MEDIAN NRV CARPAL TUNNE
; WRIST ENDOSCOPY/SURGERY
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
NEUROPLASTY &/TRANSPOS MEDIAN NRV CARPAL TUNNE
; NDSC WRST SURG W/RLS TRANSVRS CARPL LIGM
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
NEUROPLASTY &/TRANSPOS MEDIAN NRV CARPAL TUNNE
; NDSC WRST SURG W/RLS TRANSVRS CARPL LIGM
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Endoscopy, wrist, surgical, with release of transverse carpal ligament
; Neuroplasty and/or transposition; median nerve at carpal tunnel
Cataract Surgery (with Lens Implant) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $2,771 ·usual $2,330–$3,507 ·full spread $1,005–$5,713 ·4 hospitals
Billed as CPT 66984 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Cataract Surgery costs 5.7× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $1,005, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $5,713 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $2,330 and $3,507 — the upper end is 1.5× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Cataract Surgery (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Cataract Surgery in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $2,771 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $1,005 | 64% below median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $2,771 | at the median | $5,044 | $9,700 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $2,771 | at the median | $5,044 | $9,700 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $5,713 | 106% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label a Cataract Surgery in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
XCAPSL CTRC RMVL W/O ECP
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
XCAPSL CTRC RMVL INSJ IO LENS PROSTH W/O ECP
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
XCAPSL CTRC RMVL INSJ IO LENS PROSTH W/O ECP
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Extracapsular cataract removal with insertion of intraocular lens prosthesis (1 stage procedure), manual or mechanical t
Hip or Knee Replacement in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $24,095 ·usual $13,401–$33,736 ·full spread $10,227–$40,723 ·6 hospitals
Billed as MS-DRG 469 / 470 · inpatient (a hospital stay) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Hip/Knee Replacement costs 4.0× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $10,227, REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $40,723 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $13,401 and $33,736 — the upper end is 2.5× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Hip/Knee Replacement (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Hip/Knee Replacement in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $24,095 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $10,227 | 58% below median | — | — | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $10,227 | 58% below median | — | — | Apr 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $22,922 | 5% below median | — | $89,449 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $25,267 | 5% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $36,560 | 52% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $40,723 | 69% above median | $28,745 | $119,771 | Jun 2026 |
Inguinal Hernia Repair in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $5,235 ·usual $3,662–$5,689 ·full spread $304–$5,689 ·4 hospitals
Billed as CPT 49505 / 49650 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Hernia Repair costs 18.7× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $304, KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE reports $5,689 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $3,662 and $5,689 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Hernia Repair (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Hernia Repair in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $5,235 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $304 | 94% below median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $4,781 | 9% below median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $5,689 | 9% above median | $11,648 | $22,400 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $5,689 | 9% above median | $11,648 | $22,400 | Apr 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label a Hernia Repair in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
PRP I/HERN INIT REDUC >5 YR
; LAP ING HERNIA REPAIR INIT
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Repair initial inguinal hernia, age 5 years or older; reducible
; Laparoscopy, surgical; repair initial inguinal hernia
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
LAPAROSCOPY SURG RPR INITIAL INGUINAL HERNIA
; RPR 1ST INGUN HRNA AGE 5 YRS/> REDUCIBLE
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
LAPAROSCOPY SURG RPR INITIAL INGUINAL HERNIA
; RPR 1ST INGUN HRNA AGE 5 YRS/> REDUCIBLE
Laparoscopic Appendectomy (Appendix Removal) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $6,286 ·usual $4,179–$7,090 ·full spread $273–$7,090 ·4 hospitals ·list $15,400
Billed as CPT 44970 · outpatient or inpatient · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Appendectomy costs 25.9× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $273, KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE reports $7,090 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $4,179 and $7,090 — the upper end is 1.7× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for an Appendectomy (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting an Appendectomy in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $6,286 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $273 | 96% below median | — | $15,230 | Feb 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $5,482 | 13% below median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $7,090 | 13% above median | $8,008 | $15,400 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $7,090 | 13% above median | $8,008 | $15,400 | Apr 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label an Appendectomy in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC LAPAROSCOPIC APPENDECTOMY
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Laparoscopy, surgical, appendectomy
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
LAPAROSCOPIC APPENDECTOMY
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
LAPAROSCOPIC APPENDECTOMY
Laparoscopic Gallbladder Removal in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $6,446 ·usual $4,468–$7,090 ·full spread $466–$7,090 ·4 hospitals
Billed as CPT 47562 · outpatient or inpatient · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Gallbladder Removal costs 15.2× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $466, KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE reports $7,090 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $4,468 and $7,090 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Gallbladder Removal (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Gallbladder Removal in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $6,446 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $466 | 93% below median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $5,803 | 10% below median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $7,090 | 10% above median | $13,208 | $25,400 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $7,090 | 10% above median | $13,208 | $25,400 | Apr 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label a Gallbladder Removal in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
LAPAROSCOPIC CHOLECYSTECTOMY
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Laparoscopy, surgical; cholecystectomy
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
LAPAROSCOPY SURG CHOLECYSTECTOMY
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
LAPAROSCOPY SURG CHOLECYSTECTOMY
Tonsillectomy in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $6,290 ·usual $4,089–$7,189 ·full spread $186–$7,189 ·4 hospitals
Billed as CPT 42820 / 42821 / 42825 / 42826 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Tonsillectomy costs 38.7× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $186, KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE reports $7,189 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $4,089 and $7,189 — the upper end is 1.8× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Tonsillectomy (4)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Tonsillectomy in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $6,290 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $186 | 97% below median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $5,390 | 14% below median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $7,189 | 14% above median | $2,652 | $5,100 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $7,189 | 14% above median | $2,652 | $5,100 | Apr 2026 |
How these 4 hospitals label a Tonsillectomy in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
REMOVE TONSILS AND ADENOIDS
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Tonsillectomy, primary or secondary; younger than age 12
; Tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy; younger than age 12
; Tonsillectomy, primary or secondary; age 12 or over
; Tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy; age 12 or over
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
TONSILLECTOMY PRIMARY/SECONDARY <AGE 12
; TONSILLECTOMY & ADENOIDECTOMY AGE 12/>
; TONSILLECTOMY & ADENOIDECTOMY <AGE 12
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
TONSILLECTOMY PRIMARY/SECONDARY <AGE 12
; TONSILLECTOMY & ADENOIDECTOMY AGE 12/>
; TONSILLECTOMY & ADENOIDECTOMY <AGE 12
Maternity & delivery in Riverside
Cesarean Section (C-Section) Delivery in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $13,704 ·usual $5,925–$14,881 ·full spread $3,577–$19,925 ·6 hospitals
Billed as MS-DRG 786 / 787 / 788 · inpatient (a hospital stay) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same C-Section costs 5.6× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $3,577, ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $19,925 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $5,925 and $14,881 — the upper end is 2.5× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a C-Section (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a C-Section in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $13,704 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $3,577 | 74% below median | — | — | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $3,577 | 74% below median | — | — | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $12,971 | 5% below median | $15,172 | $63,218 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $14,438 | 5% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $15,028 | 10% above median | — | $63,956 | Apr 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $19,925 | 45% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a C-Section in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITHOUT CC/MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH CC
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITHOUT CC/MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH CC
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITHOUT CC/MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH CC
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITHOUT CC/MCC Trauma or Burn
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH MCC Trauma or Burn
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH CC Trauma or Burn
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITHOUT CC/MCC Trauma
(and 5 more line items) - SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITHOUT CC/MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH CC
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITHOUT CC/MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH MCC
; CESAREAN SECTION WITHOUT STERILIZATION WITH CC
Vaginal Delivery in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $9,584 ·usual $3,373–$10,207 ·full spread $1,489–$15,501 ·6 hospitals
Billed as MS-DRG 805 / 806 / 807 · inpatient (a hospital stay) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same Vaginal Delivery costs 10.4× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA reports $1,489, ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $15,501 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $3,373 and $10,207 — the upper end is 3.0× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a Vaginal Delivery (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a Vaginal Delivery in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $9,584 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $1,489 | 84% below median | — | — | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $1,489 | 84% below median | — | — | Apr 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $9,027 | 6% below median | — | $28,284 | Apr 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $10,141 | 6% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $10,229 | 7% above median | $9,107 | $37,947 | Jun 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $15,501 | 62% above median | — | — | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a Vaginal Delivery in their own files
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITHOUT CC/MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH CC
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITHOUT CC/MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH CC
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITHOUT CC/MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH CC
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITHOUT CC/MCC Trauma or Burn
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH MCC Trauma or Burn
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH CC Trauma or Burn
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITHOUT CC/MCC Trauma
(and 5 more line items) - REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITHOUT CC/MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH CC
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITHOUT CC/MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH MCC
; VAGINAL DELIVERY WITHOUT STERILIZATION OR D&C WITH CC
Other procedures in Riverside
Emergency Room Visit (Level 3-4) in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $917 ·usual $679–$1,064 ·full spread $56–$3,322 ·6 hospitals ·self-pay cash $1,496 ·list $3,533
Billed as CPT 99283 / 99284 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same ER Visit costs 58.8× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER reports $56, RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $3,322 — an unusually wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $679 and $1,064 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for an ER Visit (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting an ER Visit in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $917 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $56 | 94% below median | — | $2,049 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $599 | 35% below median | $1,412 | $5,064 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | $917 | at the median | $1,581 | $3,040 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | $917 | at the median | $1,581 | $3,040 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $1,113 | 21% above median | $966 | $4,027 | Jun 2026 |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $3,322 | 262% above median | — | $8,267 | Feb 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label an ER Visit in their own files
- ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT LEVEL 4 VISIT HIGH/URGENT SEVERITY
; HC EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT LEVEL 3 VISIT MODERATE SEVERITY
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Emergency department visit with moderate level of medical decision making
; Emergency department visit with low level of medical decision making
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
"FACILITY USE-EMERGENCY ROOM, LEVEL 3"
; "FACILITY USE-EMERGENCY ROOM, LEVEL 4"
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
"FACILITY USE-EMERGENCY ROOM, LEVEL 3"
; "FACILITY USE-EMERGENCY ROOM, LEVEL 4"
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Emergency department visit with moderate level of medical decision making
; Emergency department visit with low level of medical decision making
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Emergency department visit for the evaluation and management of a patient, which requires a medically appropriate histor
; LVL 3 EMER DEPT
; LVL 4 EMER DEPT
Physical Therapy Evaluation in Riverside
Typical negotiated price $156 ·usual $127–$200 ·full spread $103–$269 ·4 hospitals ·self-pay cash $316 ·list $792
Billed as CPT 97161 / 97162 / 97163 · outpatient (same-day) · what this price covers, and this procedure in every metro →
Cheapest to dearest, the same PT Evaluation costs 2.6× as much across Riverside-area hospitals: RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $103, REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL reports $269 — a wide gap for identical billing codes.
The middle half fall between $127 and $200 — the upper end is 1.6× the lower, so the median hides a lot.
Every Riverside-area hospital price for a PT Evaluation (6)
Every Riverside-area hospital reporting a PT Evaluation in its
price-transparency file, sorted by negotiated price. "vs median" compares each hospital's
negotiated rate to the $156 median on this page. "File date" is
when that hospital last published. A dash means the hospital did not report that price — it is
never filled with a guess.
| Hospital | Negotiated | vs median | Cash | List price | File date |
| RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $103 | 34% below median | — | $897 | Feb 2026 |
| ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | $136 | 13% below median | — | $594 | Feb 2026 |
| SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL | $177 | 13% above median | $249 | $1,079 | Apr 2026 |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | $269 | 72% above median | $276 | $1,149 | Jun 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA | — | — | $357 | $686 | Apr 2026 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE | — | — | $357 | $686 | Apr 2026 |
How these 6 hospitals label a PT Evaluation in their own files
- RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Physical therapy evaluation: moderate complexity, requiring these components: A history of present problem with 1-2 pers
; Physical therapy evaluation: high complexity, requiring these components: A history of present problem with 3 or more pe
; Physical therapy evaluation: low complexity, requiring these components: A history with no personal factors and/or comor
; EVAL PT HIGH COMPLEX
(and 2 more line items) - ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
-
HC PT PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION HIGH COMPLEX 45 MINS
; HC PT PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION LOW COMPLEX 20 MINS
; HC PT PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION MOD COMPLEX 30 MINS
- SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
-
Evaluation for physical therapy, typically 20 minutes
; Evaluation for physical therapy, typically 30 minutes
; Evaluation for physical therapy, typically 45 minutes
- REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
-
Evaluation for physical therapy, typically 20 minutes
; Evaluation for physical therapy, typically 30 minutes
; Evaluation for physical therapy, typically 45 minutes
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
-
PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION HIGH COMPLEX 45 MINS
; PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION LOW COMPLEX 20 MINS
; PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION MOD COMPLEX 30 MINS
- KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
-
PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION HIGH COMPLEX 45 MINS
; PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION LOW COMPLEX 20 MINS
; PHYSICAL THERAPY EVALUATION MOD COMPLEX 30 MINS
The 6 Riverside-area hospitals behind these prices
Every price on this page comes from one of these hospitals' own machine-readable Standard
Charges files. They sit in 5 different towns
(Colton, Fontana, Redlands, Riverside, Upland) across 2counties
(Riverside, San Bernardino). A hospital's ownership, size and the completeness of its file all
shape what you see above.
-
RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
4445 Magnolia Avenue, Riverside, CA (Riverside County)
It is a large 478-bed for-profit acute-care hospital with an emergency department. CMS rates it 2 stars out of 5 overall.
It publishes a negotiated rate for 33 of the 33 procedures tracked here, a chargemaster list price on 18. Its file was last published February 2026 as JSON (CMS schema v3), and lists up to 42 payer-specific rates on a single tracked line item.
Published at riversidecommunityhospital.com
-
ARROWHEAD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
400 North Pepper Avenue, Colton, CA (San Bernardino County)
It is a large 456-bed county or city government acute-care hospital with an emergency department. CMS rates it 2 stars out of 5 overall.
It publishes a negotiated rate for 33 of the 33 procedures tracked here, a chargemaster list price on 25. Its file was last published February 2026 as CSV (CMS schema v3).
Published at arrowheadregional.org
-
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL FONTANA
9961 Sierra Ave, Fontana, CA (San Bernardino County)
It is a large 438-bed private non-profit acute-care hospital with an emergency department. CMS rates it 3 stars out of 5 overall.
It publishes a negotiated rate for 33 of the 33 procedures tracked here, a self-pay cash price on 30 and a chargemaster list price on 30. Its file was last published March 2026 as CSV (CMS schema v3), and lists up to 3 payer-specific rates on a single tracked line item.
Published at healthy.kaiserpermanente.org
-
SAN ANTONIO REGIONAL HOSPITAL
999 San Bernardino Road, Upland, CA (San Bernardino County)
It is a mid-sized 281-bed non-profit acute-care hospital with an emergency department. CMS rates it 3 stars out of 5 overall.
It publishes a negotiated rate for 23 of the 33 procedures tracked here, a self-pay cash price on 18 and a chargemaster list price on 23. Its file was last published April 2026 as CSV (CMS schema v3).
Published at sarh.org
-
REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
350 Terracina Blvd, Redlands, CA (San Bernardino County)
It is a mid-sized 229-bed private non-profit acute-care hospital with an emergency department. CMS rates it 2 stars out of 5 overall.
It publishes a negotiated rate for 22 of the 33 procedures tracked here, a self-pay cash price on 22 and a chargemaster list price on 22. Its file was last published June 2026 as CSV (CMS schema v3).
Published at redlandshospital.org
-
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL, RIVERSIDE
10800 Magnolia Avenue, Riverside, CA (Riverside County)
It is a mid-sized 226-bed private non-profit acute-care hospital with an emergency department. CMS rates it 4 stars out of 5 overall.
It publishes a negotiated rate for 33 of the 33 procedures tracked here, a self-pay cash price on 30 and a chargemaster list price on 30. Its file was last published March 2026 as CSV (CMS schema v3), and lists up to 3 payer-specific rates on a single tracked line item.
Published at healthy.kaiserpermanente.org
Source: hospitals' own machine-readable Standard Charges files,
published under the U.S. Hospital Price Transparency rule (45 CFR §180.50).
Most recent hospital file in this dataset: July 2026.
Prices are references, not quotes or bills, and never medical or financial advice —
where a hospital reports no price, nothing is shown rather than a guess.